State/Klamath County v. Hershey
[…] A court may order that the impounded animal be held “at any animal care facility in the state[,]” and the receiving facility “shall provide adequate food and water and may provide veterinary care.” ORS 167.345(4)(a). ORS 167.347 provides for forfeiture of impounded animals to the entity providing care for them, under specific circumstances. The full text of ORS 167.347 provides: “(1)(a)  If an animal is impounded pursuant to ORS 167.345 and is being held by a county animal shelter or other animal care agency pending outcome of a criminal action charging a violation of ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355, 167.365 or 167.428, prior to the final disposition of the criminal action, the county or other animal care agency or, on behalf of the county or other animal care agency, the district attorney, may file a petition in the criminal action requesting that the court issue an order forfeiting the animal to the county or other animal care agency prior to the final disposition of the criminal action. The petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition upon the defendant and, unless the district attorney has filed the petition on behalf of the county or other animal care agency, the district attorney.   Those statutes define various degrees of animal abuse and neglect, violation of an animal possession prohibition, sexual assault of an animal, animal abandonment, involvement in animal fighting, dogfighting, and cockfighting. 9 Cite as 304 Or App 56 (2020) 65 “(b)  A petition may be filed in the criminal action under paragraph (a) of this subsection concerning any animal impounded under ORS 167.345 and held pending the outcome of the criminal action, regardless of whether the specific animal is the subject of a criminal charge, or named in the charging instrument, in the criminal action. “(2)(a)  Upon receipt of a petition pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court shall set a hearing on the petition. The hearing shall be conducted within 14 days after the filing of the petition, or as soon as practicable.