State/Klamath County v. Hershey
[…] Id. at 133. 64 State/Klamath County v. Hershey If a forfeiture under ORS 167.347 were like those cases, we would agree with respondent that he is entitled to a jury trial. But, an examination of ORS 167.347—its text, context, and legislative history—demonstrates why this type of forfeiture is very different. Some additional procedural history of this case provides additional helpful context for our examination of the statute. Here, respondent’s animals were impounded when police executed a search warrant, as permitted under ORS 167.345(2) when “there is probable cause to believe that any animal is being subjected to treatment in violation of ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355, 167.365 or 167.428.”9 ORS 167.345(2) provides that, if an officer has probable cause to believe that an animal is being subjected to, as relevant here, neglect under ORS 167.325, police may obtain a warrant or enter the premises by other lawful means and impound the animal.