State v. A. L. M.
[…] Cite as 305 Or App 389 (2020) 397 We begin our analysis by setting out the pertinent statutory provisions and discussing the standards of review we apply on appeal. When a youth has been found within juvenile court jurisdiction for conduct that would constitute a felony sex crime if committed by an adult, the juvenile court must “hold a hearing on the issue of reporting as a sex offender,” generally in the six-month period before juvenilecourt jurisdiction is terminated. ORS 163A.030(1)(a); see ORS 163A.030(1)(b)(A) (timing). At that hearing, the youth “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that [the youth] is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.” ORS 163A.030(7)(b). The juvenile court may consider “[a]ny * * * relevant factors” in making that decision, including those listed in ORS 163A.030(8).