State v. Barton
[…] TOOKEY, J. Convictions on Counts 1 and 7 reversed and remanded for entry of conviction for one count of unlawfully taking wildlife; convictions on Counts 3 and 8 reversed and remanded for entry of conviction for one count of unlawfully taking wildlife; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed. Case Summary: Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for two counts each of taking and possessing two different buck deer in violation of the wildlife laws: one buck in 2016 (Counts 1 and 7) and one buck in 2015 (Counts 3 and 8). See ORS 498.002(1) (“No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”). On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it concluded that the taking counts (Counts 7 and 8) did not merge with the possession counts (Counts 1 and 3).