State v. Barton
[…] ORS 496.992(1) provides that that conduct is a crime when accompanied by a culpable mental state. See State v. Cho, 297 Or 195, 202, 681 P2d 1152 (1984) (to commit a wildlife crime, a defendant must act with a culpable mental state, if not, it is a violation); ORS 496.992(1) (“[A] violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.”). Because it is undisputed  OAR 635-065-0015(1) provides, “Any person hunting game mammals for which a tag is required must have on their person a valid tag for the dates, area and species being hunted.”