State v. Barton
[…] Two crimes are part of the same criminal episode if they are “cross-related,” which means that “a complete account of each crime necessarily include details of the other.” State v. Witherspoon, 250 Or App 316, 322, 280 P3d 1004 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).4  Although Witherspoon involved analyzing the criminal episode test under ORS 131.505(4) to calculate the defendant’s criminal history score using double jeopardy principles, its analysis is relevant here. 250 Or App at 321-22; see ORS 131.505(4) (defining “criminal episode” as “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective”); State v.