State v. Barton
[…] State v. Gensitskiy, 365 Or 263, 283, 446 P3d 26 (2019). In this case, in Counts 1 and 3, the state charged defendant with the unlawful “possession” of wildlife under ORS 498.002, ORS 496.992, and OAR 635-065-0765. In Counts 7 and 8, the state charged defendant with unlawful “taking” of wildlife under ORS 498.002, ORS 496.992, and OAR 635-065-0015. Both of the violations of rules adopted under the wildlife laws in this case stemmed from defendant’s failure to purchase a hunting license and tags for the relevant hunting seasons.5 ORS 498.002(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess * * * any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” ORS 496.992(1) provides that that conduct is a crime when accompanied by a culpable mental state. See State v.