State v. Barton
[…] ORS 498.146(1) provides: “No person shall cast from a motor vehicle or from within 500 feet of a motor vehicle an artificial light upon any game mammal, predatory animal or livestock while there is in the possession or in the immediate physical presence of the person a weapon with which the game mammal, predatory animal or livestock could be killed.” Also pertinent to this analysis is OAR 635-0650750(2), which provides, in part, that it is unlawful to “waste any game mammal or parts thereof.” Again, the legislature has specifically criminalized that conduct under ORS 498.042(3) when the violation of that law is done with a culpable mental state pursuant to ORS 496.992(1). ORS 498.042(3) provides, “No person shall waste any edible portion of any game mammal, game bird or game fish or the pelt of any fur-bearing mammal.” Thus, by criminalizing that specific conduct in a separate statutory provision, the legislature has expressed an indication that leaving an animal to waste is more egregious than making use of the game animal or parts thereof.