State v. Lobue
[…] The court explicitly rejected defendant’s contention that the statement made to Ellis that he had painted the pickup could not be considered in assessing restitution because it had not been made on the record in open court. The court concluded that, because the cost to repair the vehicle exceeded its fair market value, restitution was limited to the pickup’s fair market value of $2,800, plus the towing cost. On appeal, the issue is whether the damage to the vehicle occurred as a result of defendant’s criminal activities as defined in ORS 137.103(1) (“[A]ny offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.”). Defendant does not dispute that the vehicle was in damaged condition while in his possession and that the victim suffered economic loss.