State v. Lobue
[…] Lobue gives the defendant “a period of time in which to pay the obligation.” 4 Additionally, for the reasons explained in State v. Foos, 295 Or App 116, 119, 433 P3d 493 (2018) (“When a judgment directs a clerk of the court to act pursuant to a statute, we assume the clerk will act in accordance with that statute.”), we conclude that the court did not err in directing the clerk of the court to include a collection fee and to schedule payments under ORS 161.675.5 Affirmed.   ORS 1.202(1) provides: 4 “All circuit courts and appellate courts of this state, and all commissions, departments and divisions in the judicial branch of state government, shall add a fee of not less than $50 and not more than $200 to any judgment that includes a monetary obligation that the court or judicial branch is charged with collecting. The fee shall cover the cost of establishing and administering an account for the debtor and shall be added without further notice to the debtor or further order of the court. The fee shall be added only if the court gives the defendant a period of time in which to pay the obligation after the financial obligation is imposed. Fees under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund.” 5   If, as defendant contends, the clerk has taken action inconsistent with ORS 161.675, that is a matter to be taken up in the circuit court. State v. Ciraulo, 301 Or App 849, 459 P3d 960 (2020); State v. Saunders, 298 Or App 291, 447 P3d 60 (2019).