State v. Lobue
[…] State v. Dillon, 292 Or 172, 180-81, 637 P2d 602 (1981); State v. Seggerman, 167 Or App 140, 145, 3 P3d 168 (2000) (“Defendant cannot be required to pay restitution for pecuniary damages arising out of criminal activity for which he was not convicted or which he did not admit having committed.”). The legislature amended ORS 137.106(1) in 1999 to require the imposition of restitution for the full amount of a victim’s “economic damages” resulting from the defendant’s “crime.” Or Laws 1999 c.1051 § 124. Our case law continues to refer to the definition of “criminal activities” in ORS 137.103(1) for the scope of conduct subject to restitution. Kirkland, 268 Or App at 421. That reference continues to be appropriate, because ORS 137.103(4)(b) defines a victim as a person “whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.” (Emphasis added.) 16 State v. Lobue We review whether a trial court has complied with the requirements for imposing restitution for legal error. State v. Herfurth, 283 Or App 149, 152, 388 P3d 1104 (2016), rev den, 361 Or 350 (2017).