State v. Lobue
[…] The personal liberty interests at stake in a probation revocation proceeding are not implicated in setting restitution as a part of sentencing. See Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 US 471, 482-83, 92 S Ct 2593, 33 L Ed 484 (1972) (explaining that due process requirements, including confrontation rights, for parole revocation hearings, stem from the parolee’s liberty interest). The trial court did not err in admitting the state’s evidence to establish the amount of restitution. ORS 161.675(1) tolls enforcement of monetary obligations for incarcerated defendants unless the court makes findings about the defendant’s ability to pay: “(1)  When a defendant, as a part of a sentence or as condition of probation or suspension of sentence, is required to pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order payment to be made immediately or within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If a defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or part of the amounts ordered.” Defendant contends that the trial court exceeded its authority by (1) including in the judgment an order authorizing the court to add collection fees and assessments without further notice and (2) directing the clerk of the court to include a collection fee and to schedule payments under ORS