State v. Lobue
[…] To support an award of restitution, the state bears the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant’s criminal activities caused the victim’s economic damages. Id. at 356-57; see also State v. McDonald, 291 Or App 629, 634-35, 422 P3d 357 (2018). Restitution is awarded for damages caused by a defendant’s criminal activities for which the defendant has been convicted or to which he has admitted. State v. Kirkland, 268 Or App 420, 425, 342 P3d 163 (2015). “Criminal activities” are defined in ORS 137.103(1) as “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.”3   ORS 164.135(1) provides, in part: 1 “A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when: “(a)  The person takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner[.]” 2  Defendant also pleaded guilty to