State v. Ramirez
[…] Put differently, the contours and scope of the particular exception are circumscribed by the justification for that exception.” State v. Fulmer, 366 Or 224, 233-34, 460 P3d 486 (2020). A warrantless search incident to arrest must be grounded on one or more of the following purposes: “(1) to protect a police officer’s safety; (2) to prevent the destruction   At trial, the state also relied upon an inventory policy. On appeal, the state has abandoned any argument that the backpack or other containers were opened in accord with a lawful inventory. 2   ORS 162.385 provides that a person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer “in connection with a citation or warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer when: (a) The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation * * *.” 1 214 State v. Ramirez of evidence; or (3) to discover evidence of the crime of arrest.” State v. Mazzola, 356 Or 804, 811, 345 P3d 424 (2015).