State v. Ramirez
[…] Ramirez not support the conclusion that defendant posed an immediate threat to their safety. At best, the evidence shows that the officers had a generalized concern for their safety that would be present any time an officer approaches a citizen and begins questioning the person.” (Emphasis in original.)). Third, the officer safety doctrine does not reach to all perceived risks or dangers. Rather, to justify the warrantless seizure of a citizen, the subjective concern for safety must rise to the level of a concern for serious physical injury. Serious physical injury is defined by ORS 161.015(7) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” In determining whether an officer’s concern for safety is objectively reasonable we consider “the totality of the circumstances as they reasonably appeared to the officer[ ] at the time * * *.” Jackson, 190 Or App at 199. In our decisions involving the officer safety doctrine, we have