State v. Rapp
[…] Moreover, the statute identifies only one applicable mental state, i.e., “knowingly”: “A person commits the crime of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer” in certain circumstances if the person “knowingly flees or attempts to elude” the officer. ORS 811.540(1)(b)(A), (B) (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute’s wording or structure suggests that the single identified mental state— knowingly—applies only to one of the ways to commit that crime (fleeing) and not to the other (attempting to elude). Cf. ORS 161.115(1) (“If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed mental state applies to each material element of the offence that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”). Nonetheless, defendant contends that the legislature’s use of the word “attempts” necessarily imports a different mental state with respect to an attempt to elude, that is, that the person have intentionally undertaken that attempt.