State v. Rapp
[…] Under ORS 161.405(1), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” ORS 161.405(1), like former ORS 161.090 (1963), speaks to attempts to commit other crimes that the legislature has defined, not to the use of the word “attempts” in the definition of a substantive crime itself. See State v.