State v. Rice
[…] In defendant’s view, menacing under ORS 163.190 entirely subsumes pointing a firearm at another under ORS 166.190, at least where, as here, the conduct underlying the menacing charge is based on threatening conduct with a firearm. In the state’s view, the plain terms of the respective statutes establish that each offense requires proof of an element the other does not; therefore, neither offense is a lesser-included offense of the other. A plain reading of the statutes confirms that the state is correct. ORS 163.190(1), which defines “menacing,” provides that “[a] person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” ORS 166.190, which defines the offense of pointing a firearm at another, provides that a person commits that offense if the person is “over the age of 12” and “with or without malice, purposely points or aims any loaded or empty 278 State v.