State v. Rice
[…] Accord State v. White, 346 Or 275, 279 n 4, 211 P3d 248 (2009) (noting that “[t]he parties and the courts below often refer to the issue in this case as being whether defendant’s ‘convictions’ merge” but nonetheless addressing the merits of the parties’ merger argument). Beyond that, the trial court’s remarks on the record reflect that it understood defendant to be arguing for merger in the proper and usual sense, because, in rejecting defendant’s argument, the court’s analysis traced the antimerger rule contained in ORS 161.067(1). That provision states: “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” ORS 161.067(1). Consistent with the analysis demanded by that provision, the court explained that “it’s the same act, but it violates two statutes,” and then did not merge the guilty verdicts. The merger issue is preserved for our review.