State v. Beeson
[…] It agreed with each of the state’s alternative grounds for admitting the breath test results—the “independent source doctrine”2 and the “attenuation doctrine”3 —finding that 1   ORS 813.100 provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath,” and that the consequences of refusing to do so includes the suspension of driving privileges. 2   “The independent source doctrine permits the introduction of evidence initially discovered during, or as a consequence of,” unlawful state activity, “but later obtained independently from activities