State v. Bradley
[…] First, defendant contends that the indictment’s reference to different body parts does not prevent merger. Second,   In articulating its merger ruling, the court relied exclusively on language from the consecutive sentencing statute. See ORS 137.123(5)(a) (stating that a court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment on convictions arising out of continuous and uninterrupted conduct if the court finds that the criminal offense “was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense”). Therefore, from the record, it appears that the court applied the incorrect legal standard to its merger analysis.