Snyder v. Amsberry
[…] As a general matter, in considering motions for summary judgment, a court may decide the matter without a hearing, unless either party requests oral argument in the caption of their motion: “There must be oral argument if requested by the moving party in the caption of the motion or by a responding party in the caption of a response. The first paragraph of the motion or response must include an estimate of the time required for argument and a statement whether official court reporting services are requested.” UTCR 5.050(1). However, in the context of post-conviction matters ORS 138.620 provides: “(1)  After the response of the defendant to the petition, the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised. If the defendant’s response is by demurrer or motion raising solely issues of law, the circuit court need not order that petitioner be present at such hearing, as long as petitioner is represented at the hearing by counsel. At the hearing upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order that petitioner be present. * * * “(2)  If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by 446 Snyder v. Amsberry affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence. * * *” (Emphasis added.) As the statute makes clear, in the context of post-conviction, a court is not permitted to resolve issues that would result in a dismissal with prejudice—even pretrial motion issues where neither party has requested oral argument—without holding a hearing.