Snyder v. Amsberry
[…] Whether those principles require the use of expert testimony to establish prejudice in a claim for ineffective counsel arising from a failure to investigate a mental health defense is an open question, and one we need not decide here. But, even if such expert testimony were required, a claim of ineffective counsel for a failure to alert the court of aid and assist concerns presents a fundamentally different claim. The procedures for a determination of a criminal defendant’s fitness to proceed, also known as the ability to “aid and assist” in one’s defense, is defined by statute. ORS 161.360(1) provides that “[i]f, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 161.370(1)(a) further states that “[w]hen the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court.” While the fitness to proceed statutes permit a court to order a psychological examination, such an examination is not mandated.