State v. Walker
[…] The court first concluded “that the citations and summons are sufficient, including the identifying information regarding the officer, signature, agency identification, and I.D. number under the requirements of ORS 153.045 and ORS 153.051.” Although defendant had not argued about ORS 153.048, the court further observed that “[t]he complaint also appears to fulfill the requirements of ORS 153.048.”1 Second, the court cited ORS 135.715 and alternatively held that any problem with the citation did not require dismissal: “[A]ssuming an insufficiency with respect to the   ORS 153.048 provides, in part: 1 “(1)  The complaint in a violation citation must contain at least the following: “(a)  The name of the court, the name of the state or of the city or other public body in whose name the action is brought and the name of the defendant. “(b)  A statement or designation of the violation that can be readily understood by a person making a reasonable effort to do so and the date, time and place at which the violation is alleged to have been committed. “(c)  A certificate under ORS 153.045(5) signed by the enforcement officer.” 36 State v. Walker accusatory instrument, it does not appear that the record supports a showing that the substantial rights of the defendant have been prejudiced.” Thereafter, the court entered a judgment finding defendant guilty of violating ORS 811.111 and imposing a $50 fine.