State v. Walker
[…] That is something that we, as a court, cannot do: “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted[.]” ORS 174.010. Thus, defendant is correct that the circuit court erred in concluding that the citation complied with ORS 153.045 and ORS 153.051. We agree with the state, however, that the court correctly concluded that ORS 135.715 precluded dismissal based on that defect. ORS 135.715 states that “[n]o accusatory instrument is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in a matter of form which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits.” Here, the omission of Cutsforth’s name from the summons was “a matter of form” that did “not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits.”