Central Lincoln PUD v. Dept. of Energy
[…] See 1   Here and elsewhere in this opinion, except where context requires otherwise, we sometimes use the term “ODOE” to refer collectively to ODOE and its director. 166 Central Lincoln PUD v. Dept. of Energy ORS 469.421(8)(c) (describing assessments); ORS 469.421 (8)(i)(A) (defining “energy resource supplier”); see generally ORS 469.421(4) (1983) (setting out then-existing form of the assessments funding ODOE).2 Each biennium, the   ORS 469.421(8) provides, in pertinent part: “(a)  In addition to any other fees required by law, each energy resource supplier shall pay to the department annually its share of an assessment to fund the programs and activities of the council and the department. “(b)  Prior to filing an agency request budget under ORS 291.208 for purposes related to the compilation and preparation of the Governor’s budget under ORS 291.216, the director shall determine the projected aggregate amount of revenue to be collected from energy resource suppliers under this subsection that will be necessary to fund the programs and activities of the council and the department for each fiscal year of the upcoming biennium. After making that determination, the director shall convene a public meeting with representatives of energy resource suppliers and other interested parties for the purpose of providing energy resource suppliers with a full accounting of: “(A)  The projected revenue needed to fund each department program or activity; and “(B) The projected allocation of moneys derived from the assessment imposed under this subsection to each department program or activity. “(c) Upon approval of the budget authorization of the council and the department by an odd-numbered year regular session of the Legislative Assembly, the director shall promptly enter an order establishing the amount of revenues required to be derived from an assessment pursuant to this subsection in order to fund programs and activities that the council and the department are charged with administering and authorized to conduct under the laws of this state, including those enumerated in ORS 469.030, for the first fiscal year of the forthcoming biennium.