Central Lincoln PUD v. Dept. of Energy
[…] According to a joint stipulation of facts submitted in conjunction with the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment (and consistent with the legislative history we have been provided), “[b]efore and during the 2013 legislative session, legislators, energy resource suppliers, and other stakeholders became concerned about the budgeting process for the ESA, and wanted more transparency and stakeholder involvement in the process.” Responsive legislation included the addition of a provision to ORS 469.421(8) requiring the ODOE director—with respect to each future biennium—to project the aggregate amount of ESAs that would be needed in the upcoming biennium and to “convene a public meeting with representatives of energy resource suppliers and other interested parties for the purpose of providing energy resource suppliers with a full accounting of” the “projected revenue needed to fund each [ODOE] program or activity” and the “projected allocation of moneys derived from [the ESAs] to each [ODOE] program or activity.” ORS 469.421 (8)(b)(A), (B).