State v. Drumbor/Day
[…] The state objected to the motions, arguing that, before the IID notation can be removed from their driving records, defendants must provide DMV with a certificate demonstrating no negative reports for 90 consecutive days under ORS 813.635(1).1 The trial court allowed the parties to join the cases for a hearing and also allowed DMV to appear as a witness. At the hearing, defendants argued that the IID requirement did not apply to diversion participants who refrained from driving during the diversion period, never installed an IID, and successfully completed diversion.2   ORS 813.635(1) provides: “Notwithstanding ORS 813.602(1)(b) or (c), (2) or (3), the requirement to have an ignition interlock device installed in a vehicle continues until the person submits to the Department of Transportation a certificate from the ignition interlock device manufacturer’s representative stating that the device did not record a negative report for the last 90 consecutive days of the required installation period. The department shall remove the ignition interlock device requirement from the person’s driving record as soon as practicable after the department receives the certificate.” ORS 813.635(1) has been renumbered and amended since the events of these cases.