State v. Drumbor/Day
[…] The department shall remove the ignition interlock device requirement from the person’s driving record as soon as practicable after the department receives the certificate.” Now there is no longer an automatic removal of the IID requirement from a driving record. Instead, under the plain terms of ORS 813.635(1), DMV may not remove the IID Cite as 307 Or App 630 (2020) 639 notation until it has received a certificate stating that the IID did not record a negative report for 90 consecutive days. ANALYSIS Defendants nonetheless assert that, because ORS 813.602(3)(a)(A) specifically provides that a court “shall require” the installation and use of an IID “in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement when the person has driving privileges,” the 90-day requirement in ORS 813.635(1) does not apply to diversion participants who decide not to drive. The trial court likewise focused on whether the requirement in ORS 813.635(1) continued beyond the completion of the diversion period. That focus, however, is misplaced.