State v. Drumbor/Day
[…] The trial court likewise focused on whether the requirement in ORS 813.635(1) continued beyond the completion of the diversion period. That focus, however, is misplaced. Whether ORS 813.635(1) continues beyond the diversion period does not specifically address the question of whether the IID requirement is removed from someone’s DMV record. As noted earlier, defendants neither challenge the initial DMV notations that were placed on their records in accordance with ORS 813.604(1) nor dispute that ORS 813.635(1) explicitly provides for the removal of that notation “after the department receives the certificate” from an IID manufacturer’s representative “stating that the device did not record a negative report for the last 90 consecutive days of the required installation period.” Thus, the focus by defendants and the trial court on whether a driver is required to install an IID under ORS 813.602(3) if that person chooses not to drive during the diversion period fails to account for the legislature’s specific provision addressing the removal of the IID notation on a