State v. Drumbor/Day
[…] The department shall note the requirement on the driving record of the person required to install the device.” Thus, the 2015 amendments kept the same requirements for diversion participants to receive an IID notation on their driving record once they enter diversion. Importantly, however, the 2015 addition of ORS 813.635 created an additional step before DMV can remove the IID notation. ORS 813.635(1) provides: “Notwithstanding ORS 813.602(1)(b) or (c), (2) or (3), the requirement to have an ignition interlock device installed in a vehicle continues until the person submits to the Department of Transportation a certificate from the ignition interlock device manufacturer’s representative stating that the device did not record a negative report for the last 90 consecutive days of the required installation period. The department shall remove the ignition interlock device requirement from the person’s driving record as soon as practicable after the department receives the certificate.” Now there is no longer an automatic removal of the IID requirement from a driving record.