State v. Drumbor/Day
[…] Drumbor/Day As was true before the 2015 amendments, diversion participants under the current framework are subject to the requirements outlined in ORS 813.602(3)(a), which provides, in part: “[A]s a condition of a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement: “(A)  The court shall require that an approved ignition interlock device be installed and used in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement when the person has driving privileges if: “(i)  A chemical test of the person’s breath or blood disclosed a blood alcohol content of 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood[.]” Similarly, ORS 813.604(1) requires, just as it did before the 2015 amendments, that: “When a court orders installation of an ignition interlock device pursuant to ORS 813.602, the court shall send a copy of the order to the Department of Transportation.