State v. Hopkins
[…] The trial court found defendant guilty of one count of attempted aggravated murder for personally and intentionally attempting to cause the death of the victim in the course of and in furtherance of the crime of first-degree burglary, and two counts of first-degree burglary,2 specifically determining that there “was more than sufficient evidence” of an “implied” revocation of “any prior consent that was given to the Defendant to enter the residence” when “the victim started to fight back.” Under ORS 164.215(1), “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” If the building at issue is a dwelling, the crime is elevated to first-degree burglary. ORS 164.225. “By definition, criminal trespass is an essential element of burglary.” State v. Angelo, 282 Or App 403, 407, 385 P3d 1092 (2016), rev den, 361 Or 311 (2017).