State v. Davidson
[…] If the legislature merely intended for the sentencing court to make findings of substantial and compelling reasons, as the state contends, it could have drafted legislation requiring only that. Instead, the legislature included a directive that the departure sentence be authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is * * * not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.”). The phrase “authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” appears in a number of other sentencing statutes that are similar to the one at issue here.