State v. Davidson
[…] OAR 213-008-0001. As noted, for the third conviction of a felony sex crime, ORS 137.719 requires the court to impose a life sentence without the possibility of release or parole, unless the court makes substantial and compelling findings that 484 State v. Davidson warrant a departure sentence. Specifically, subsection (1) provides: “The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.” ORS 137.719(1). Subsection (2) provides: “The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” ORS 137.719(2). Although the sentencing court noted repeatedly on remand that it intended to sentence defendant under ORS 137.719, it did not identify the subsection on which it relied to impose the sentence in this case.