State v. Davidson
[…] As always, when construing a statute, the “paramount goal” is to discern the intent of the legislature. Id. at 171. Under Gaines, the first step in determining the legislatively intended meaning of a statute is to examine the text and context. After examining the text and context, we consult the legislative history if it is useful to our analysis. If the legislature’s intent remains unclear after examining the text, context, and legislative history, we employ maxims of statutory construction to assist in our determination. Id. at 171-72. We begin with the text and context of ORS 137.719(2). The scope of sentencing authority granted by that provision, as it relates to this case, depends on the meaning of “a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” Our understanding of that phrase, based on the plain meaning of the text, is that, for a “departure sentence” to be validly imposed, it must conform to the requirements of the “rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” and be based on findings of substantial and compelling reasons.