State v. Davidson
[…] Moreover, the legislature used terms that are defined in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission—“departure sentence” and “substantial and compelling reasons”—within and in relation to the sentencing guidelines. The state contends that the text in ORS 137.719(2) could be reasonably construed to require the sentencing court only to make findings of substantial and compelling reasons before departing from the presumptive life sentence within ORS 137.719(1). That is, the state argues that the phrase “authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based on substantial compelling reasons” merely refers to the requirement set forth in OAR 213008-0001 that a departure sentence must be supported by findings of substantial and compelling reasons.