State v. Davidson
[…] The felony sentencing guidelines, which are set forth in Chapter 213 of the Oregon Administrative Rules, are established by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission and approved by the legislature. The guidelines “serve as the primary means through which courts determine an offender’s sentence for felony offenses.” State v. Ferman-Velasco, 333 Or 422, 425, 41 P3d 404 (2002). A court is required to impose a sentence under the guidelines unless some other supervening sentencing statute applies. ORS 137.669 (“The guidelines * * * shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines.”); ORS 137.637 (“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the sentence as provided by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, whichever is longer.”).