State v. Davidson
[…] SHORR, J. Reversed and remanded for resentencing. Case Summary: Defendant was convicted of two counts of felony public indecency and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole or release under ORS 137.719(1). The Supreme Court concluded that that sentence was unconstitutionally disproportionate to the offense under Article I, section 16, of the Oregon Constitution and remanded the case for resentencing. On remand, the sentencing court imposed a new sentence of 180 months’ incarceration and lifetime post-prison supervision under ORS 137.719(2), which provides for the imposition of a “departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.” Defendant now appeals for the second time, arguing that the court lacked statutory authority under ORS 137.719(1) or (2) to impose that sentence. Held: The sentencing court erred.