Jones v. Bhattacharyya
[…] Those provisions, as relevant here, provide that judgment remedies expire “upon the full satisfaction of the money award portion of the judgment,” ORS 18.180(1), or “10 years after the entry of the judgment,” ORS 18.180(3). Accordingly, an attorney lien “only remains a lien” until the “satisfaction of the money award portion of the judgment”—meaning that respondent’s lien expired once the money award was satisfied. Respondent directs our attention to ORS 87.475, arguing that that provision “clearly sets forth that satisfaction of the judgment is only available by satisfaction of the lien, not the judgment.” Under 87.475(2), “a party to the action * * * does not have the right to satisfy the lien created by ORS 87.445 or any judgment * * * entered in that action * * * until the lien, and claim of attorney fees based thereon, is satisfied in full.” To be sure, one reading of that provision is that no satisfaction of judgment can be entered until any attorney lien is “satisfied in full.”