Jones v. Bhattacharyya
[…] If the attorney does not file the notice of claim of lien within the three-year period set out in ORS 87.450(1), “the lien created by ORS 87.445 shall cease to exist.” ORS 87.465. There is no analogous statute for attorney liens on actions. The context of the related statutes addressing judgments further supports our conclusion that the legislature intended to require an attorney to file notice to preserve a judgment lien. Under the attorney lien provisions, the attorney’s lien “only remains a lien on the judgment until the judgment remedies for the judgment expire under ORS 18.180 to 18.190.” ORS 87.450(3). Those provisions, as relevant here, provide that judgment remedies expire “upon the full satisfaction of the money award portion of the judgment,” ORS 18.180(1), or “10 years after the entry of the judgment,” ORS 18.180(3). Accordingly, an attorney lien “only remains a lien” until the “satisfaction of the money award portion of the judgment”—meaning that respondent’s lien expired once the money award was satisfied.