State v. Sanchez-Cacatzun
[…] Or Laws 2019, ch 312, § 25. All references to the statute throughout this opinion are to the 2017 version of the statute that was in effect at the time of the incident in this case. 1 652 State v. Sanchez-Cacatzun shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath” if the person is arrested for driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUII). ORS 813.100(1). The implied consent law, ORS 813.100(2),3 provides, in relevant part, that “if a breath test under this section discloses that the person, at the time of the test, had a level of alcohol in the person’s blood that constitutes being under the influence of intoxicating liquor under ORS 813.300 and the person has been informed of rights and consequences as provided under ORS 813.130, the person’s driving privileges are subject to suspension * * *.” Before the breath test is administered, the person “shall be informed of [the] [rights and consequences] as described under ORS 813.130.” ORS 813.100(1). Further, if the person fails the breath test, the arresting officer “shall * * * [p]rovide the person with a written notice of intent to suspend” that “informs the person of [rights and consequences] as described under ORS 813.130.” ORS 813.100 (2)(b).