State v. Sanchez-Cacatzun
[…] Further, there is nothing in the plain text of ORS 811.180 that suggests a legislative intent to create an affirmative defense to driving while suspended based on an argument that the defendant was not afforded an administrative hearing to challenge the underlying license suspension. See, e.g., Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 363 Or 537, 545, 423 P3d 706 (2018) (rejecting proposed interpretation because it “would require this court to insert” wording that the legislature chose not to include); see also ORS 174.010 (in construing a statute, courts are to “ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). Therefore, defendant was not entitled to his requested jury instruction because it was not a correct statement of the law, and the trial court did not err. Affirmed.