State v. Stowell
[…] state but does not specify the   At the time that Jones was decided, first-degree theft required proof that the property stolen was worth at least $750. ORS 164.055 (2007). 4   Defendant does not argue that Jones was incorrect in its conclusion that the “intentional” mental state did not apply to the element of the offense concerning the value of the stolen goods. 3 Cite as 304 Or App 1 (2020) 9 element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 223 Or App at 617. Thus, because ORS 164.055 prescribed a culpable mental state of “intentional,” the state was required under ORS 161.115(1) to prove that mental state as to “each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 223 Or App at 618-19 (“ORS 164.055, of which defendant was convicted, is within the criminal code, and ORS 164.015 specifies the culpable mental state. * * * ORS 164.015 specifies the applicable culpable mental state for theft, that is, ‘intent to deprive.’ ”).