State v. Stowell
[…] See ORS 161.085(8), (9), (10). We then turned to the question whether the value of the stolen property was an element that “necessarily” required a culpable mental state, a chronically vexing issue given the ambiguity of the phrase “necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 223 Or App at 619-21.5 We concluded that it was not such an element. Id. Simonov did not undermine our conclusions in Jones. In Simonov, the court considered whether unauthorized   The phrase “necessarily requires a culpable mental state,” appears not only in ORS 161.0015, which was at issue in Jones, but in ORS 161.095 (“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”). As the Oregon Supreme Court has noted, this phrase “introduces a confusing appearance of circularity in the text.” State v. Blanton, 284 Or 591, 594, 588 P2d 28 (1978). See also State v. Rainoldi, 351 Or 486, 490, 268 P3d 568 (2011) (describing text as “somewhat circular”). 5 10 State v.