State v. Stowell
[…] The defendant contended that the mental state of “knowingly” was required as to that element, and that the trial court had erred in instructing the jury that the state was required to prove only that he acted with criminal negligence. ORS 164.135 does not prescribe any mental state for the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle. The state argued that, because the statute did not prescribe a mental state, it was required under ORS 161.115(2) to prove only that the defendant acted “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” Simonov, 358 Or at 535-36. By way of introduction, the court observed: “If a statute defining an offense in the Criminal Code includes a single mental state ‘but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense.’ ORS 161.115(1).