State v. Stowell
[…] He argues that, because ORS 164.055 and ORS 164.015 do not “explicitly provide for a culpable mental state with regard to the value of the property that is the subject of a theft,” the state is required to prove at least criminal negligence with respect to that element. (Emphasis added.) Defendant appears to accept—or at least does not dispute—that the theft statutes prescribe “intentional” conduct (“intent to deprive”). He seems to assume, however, that everything other than the “intent to deprive” element is governed by the Simonov analysis concerning ORS 161.115(2). That is incorrect. We reiterate the text of ORS 161.115(1): “If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental 12 State v. Stowell state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” Unlike ORS 161.115(2), ORS 161.115(1) does not permit, much less require, an analysis as to whether some aspects of the crime may be proved by a lesser mental state than that required by the applicable statute within the Criminal Code.