NAES Corp. v. SCI 3.2, Inc.
[…] We summarize the facts as found by the board, noting those disputed by NAES. ORS 656.298(7).2 Claimant, William Lodge, worked as a boilermaker for various employers beginning in 1966, and, at the time he retired from that profession in 2012, claimant had been working for NAES. Following his retirement, claimant began working seasonally   Claimant, William Lodge, is a respondent to this appeal but did not file a brief. The matter was therefore submitted on the merits as to claimant. 2  ORS 656.298(7) states that “[t]he review [of a Workers’ Compensation Board order] by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).” In turn, ORS 183.482(7) states that “[r]eview of a contested case shall be confined to the record, and the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to any issue of fact or agency discretion.” See also King v.