State v. Stockert
[…] We affirm.   ORS 498.142 provides: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no person shall hunt wildlife with the aid of any artificial light.” 2   Defendant was charged with hunting during prohibited hours, described in OAR 635-065-0730 as being “unlawful to hunt any game mammals from onehalf hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.” OAR 635-065-0730 is an agency “rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws” and enshrined in ORS 496.992, which provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section or other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.” 3   ORS 496.996 provides: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of unlawful taking of wildlife if: “(a)  The person discharges a firearm or other hunting device, traps, or acts toward a wildlife decoy in any manner consistent with an unlawful taking of wildlife; and “(b)  The wildlife decoy is