State v. Stockert
[…] OAR 635-065-0730 is an agency “rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws” and enshrined in ORS 496.992, which provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section or other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.” 3   ORS 496.996 provides: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of unlawful taking of wildlife if: “(a)  The person discharges a firearm or other hunting device, traps, or acts toward a wildlife decoy in any manner consistent with an unlawful taking of wildlife; and “(b)  The wildlife decoy is under the control of law enforcement officials. “(2)  As used in this section, ‘wildlife decoy’ means any simulation or replication of wildlife, in whole or in part, used by law enforcement officials for purposes of enforcing state wildlife laws.” 4   At the heart of this case are the words “hunt,” “take,” “wildlife,” and “attempt.”