State v. Stockert
[…] The state responds that the trial court ruled correctly, arguing that an attempt to take wildlife includes shooting at a decoy. The state acknowledges that “attempt to take” is not defined in the wildlife statutes but argues that the word “attempt” in ORS 496.004(10) refers to the inchoate crime of attempt defined in the criminal code by ORS 161.405(1). This means, according to the state, that the fact that defendant shot at a decoy and not a live animal 318 State v. Stockert does not defeat his prosecution for his attempt to take wildlife. That is because ORS 161.425 provides that impossibility is not a defense to the crime of attempt: “In a prosecution for attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to commit the crime which was the object of the attempt where the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the circumstances were as the actor believed them to be.” As authority for its argument that the word “attempt” in ORS 496.004(10) refers to the inchoate crime of attempt, the state points to State v.