State v. Stockert
[…] (Emphasis added.) “Wildlife,” in turn, is defined as “fish, shellfish, amphibians and reptiles, Cite as 303 Or App 314 (2020) 319 feral swine[,] * * * wild birds * * * and other wild mammals * * *.” ORS 496.004(19). However, ORS 496.004 does not define “attempt.” The state is generally correct that we may look to the criminal code for contextual definitions for offenses not found in the criminal code. ORS 161.035(2) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and committed after January 1, 1972, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.” However, as that statute states, a criminal code definition does not control if context requires otherwise.