State v. Stockert
[…] Ultimately, that act resulted in the state charging defendant with four crimes: hunting with an artificial light, ORS 498.142,1 (Count 1); hunting wildlife from a motor vehicle, ORS 498.136, (Count 2); hunting deer during prohibited hours, ORS 496.992,2 (Count 3); and attempt to take a wildlife decoy, ORS 496.996,3 (Count 4).4 The court dismissed Count 2, and a jury convicted defendant on all remaining counts. Defendant now appeals that judgment of conviction, assigning error to the trial court’s denial of his motions for judgment of acquittal as to the two hunting counts. We affirm.   ORS 498.142 provides: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no person shall hunt wildlife with the aid of any artificial light.” 2   Defendant was charged with hunting during prohibited hours, described in OAR 635-065-0730 as being “unlawful to hunt any game mammals from onehalf hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise.”