LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] LNV, on the other hand, argues that Fauley needed to show more than that a sale occurred in an unlawful manner. “Probable damage” must have resulted from a particular act 262 LNV Corp. v. Fauley or omission, LNV asserts, and Fauley was required to prove that she had been harmed by the delay itself, not that the sale was conducted unlawfully because the sheriff did not comply with the return-of-writ time limitation. The answer to those competing arguments is not readily found in the text of ORS 18.948(2), which provides that an objector must establish that “the sale was not conducted in a manner that substantially conformed with the manner required by law, and that as a result it was probable that the person suffered damage.” (Emphasis added.) The text does not plainly indicate whether an objector must establish that it was probable that he or she suffered damage “as a result” of noncompliance with a particular statute relating to writs and execution sales or “as a result” of an unlawful sale. More helpful is the remedy provided by ORS 18.948(2): “If the court sustains the objection, the court shall direct that the property be resold.” We have said that a remedy is a legal means to recover a right or obtain redress for a particular wrong. See Hickey v.