LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] Fauley was entitled to possession of the property and the entitlement was transferred to LNV only upon its purchase of the property. If the sale that effected that transfer was not conducted in a manner that substantially conformed to the requirements for an execution sale, Fauley established that, as a result of the nonconforming sale, it was probable that she suffered injury or harm—that is, her loss of entitlement to lawful possession through an unlawful sales process. The majority supports its conclusion by pointing to the remedy that is provided in ORS 18.948(2), which states that, “[i]f the court sustains the objection, the court shall direct that the property be resold.” The majority further relies on the legal principle that “a remedy is a legal means to recover a right or obtain redress for a particular wrong,” citing Hickey v.