LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] Cite as 305 Or App 251 (2020) 259 18.548(1) (2003), provided only that the plaintiff seeking a writ of execution is entitled by motion to have a court order confirming the sale after 10 days had elapsed. Id. That ambiguity was remedied by ORS 18.948(1), which provides that a “sale of real property in an execution sale is conclusively established to have been conducted in the manner required by ORS 18.860 to 18.993 unless the judgment debtor or another person adversely affected by the sale files an objection to the sale no later than 10 days after the filing of the sheriff’s return under ORS 18.872.” (Emphasis added.) The revision was intended to provide a “conclusive presumption” that the sale was lawful and eliminated the inference that a court order was necessary to confirm the sale unless an objection is filed.