LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] LNV thereafter posted a notice to quit on the front door of the property, Fauley remained on the property after the sale, and LNV then filed a motion with the trial court for a writ of assistance for the purpose of placing it in possession of the property. Fauley appealed the court’s confirmation order, and after a hearing, the trial court stayed the writ of assistance on the condition that Fauley file a supersedeas undertaking, pending resolution of this appeal. JURISDICTION The procedure for confirmation of an execution sale of real property is set out in ORS 18.948, which provides in relevant part: “(1)  A sale of real property in an execution sale is conclusively established to have been conducted in the manner required by ORS 18.860 to 18.993 unless the judgment debtor or another person adversely affected by the sale files an objection to the sale no later than 10 days after the filing of the sheriff’s return under ORS 18.872. “(2)  If an objection to a sale is filed, the court shall schedule a hearing on the objection. The court shall grant Cite as 305 Or App 251 (2020) 257 an order confirming the sale unless the person objecting to the sale establishes that the sale was not conducted in a manner that substantially conformed with the manner required by law, and that as a result it was probable that the person suffered damage. An order confirming a sale under this subsection conclusively establishes that the sale was conducted in the manner required by ORS 18.860 to 18.993. If the court sustains the objection, the court shall direct that the property be resold. Notwithstanding any other provision of ORS 18.860 to 18.993, the court may establish timelines for the conduct of the second sale and the return by the sheriff upon completion of the second sale.” (Emphasis added.) In LNV’s view, because a trial court’s confirmation of the sale “conclusively establishes” that the sale conformed with lawful requirements, ORS 18.948 “expressly provides” that the order is not appealable.