LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] See State v. Civil, 283 Or App 395, 414 n 4, 388 P3d 1185 (2017) (noting that the assessment of legislative silence is case specific and that, “given the tone and totality” of the Criminal Law Revision Commission’s discussion, “an objectively reasonable ‘listener’ would ascribe significance to the silence”). Consequently, for those reasons, we reject LNV’s argument that the confirmation order under ORS 18.948(2) is not appealable and turn to the merits of Fauley’s assignment of error challenging the trial court’s ruling. PROBABLE DAMAGE As noted, an objector to an execution sale of real property must establish two things: (1) “that the sale was not conducted in a manner that substantially conformed with the manner required by law,” and (2) “that as a result it was probable that the person suffered damage.” ORS 18.948(2).