LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] Held: The remedy available to Fauley under ORS 18.948(2) was a resale of the property, and, because the probable damage 252 LNV Corp. v. Fauley alleged by Fauley would not have been remedied by a resale, the trial court did not err in concluding that it was not probable that she suffered damage. Affirmed. Cite as 305 Or App 251 (2020) 253 ARMSTRONG, P. J. The trial court entered an order under ORS 18.948(2) confirming a sheriff’s execution sale of real property. To successfully challenge the lawfulness of an execution sale of real property under ORS 18.948(2), an objector to the sale must establish that (1) the sale was “not conducted in a manner that substantially conformed with the manner required by law” and (2) “as a result it was probable that the [objector] suffered damage.” Fauley, who objected to the execution sale that is the subject of this appeal, challenges the sale-confirmation order, raising two assignments of error.