LNV Corp. v. Fauley
[…] See ORS 18.872(1) (stating that “[t]he sheriff shall make a return on the writ of execution to the court administrator 1   I agree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court’s order confirming the sheriff’s sale is appealable. 2   ORS 18.948(2) provides: “If an objection to a sale is filed, the court shall schedule a hearing on the objection. The court shall grant an order confirming the sale unless the person objecting to the sale establishes that the sale was not conducted in a manner that substantially conformed with the manner required by law, and that as a result it was probable that the person suffered damage. An order confirming a sale under this subsection conclusively establishes that the sale was conducted in the manner required by ORS 18.860 to 18.993. If the court sustains the objection, the court shall direct that the property be resold. Notwithstanding any other provision of ORS 18.860 to 18.993, the court may establish timelines for the conduct of the second sale and the return by the sheriff upon completion of the second sale.” 264 LNV Corp. v. Fauley within 60 days after the sheriff receives the writ”). She further contended that she was damaged when she was dispossessed of her property pursuant to an unlawful sale.