State v. Rideout
[…] Horseman, 294 Or App at 409 (internal quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, when we compare the severity of the penalty to the gravity of the crimes, “we also consider the specific conduct in which defendant engaged, using case specific factors such as characteristics of defendant and the victims, the relationship between defendant and the victims, and the harm to the victims.” Id. (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted). Under ORS 163.375, a person commits the crime of first-degree rape when that person “has sexual intercourse with another person,” and, under ORS 163.405, a person commits the crime of first-degree sodomy when that person “engages in oral or anal sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in oral or anal sexual intercourse,” if the victim is “subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor,” is “under 12 years of age,” is “under 16 years of age and is the actor’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or daughter of the actor’s spouse” or is “incapable of consent by