State v. Rideout
[…] Shaw, 233 Or App 427, 435, 225 P3d 855, rev den, 348 Or 415 (2010) (observing that second-degree sodomy, second-degree rape, and second-degree sexual penetration are “related offenses” because “those offenses involve some sexual penetration of the victim”). Under ORS 137.700, all of those crimes yield the same 100-month sentence, except for when those crimes are committed against a child under   ORS 163.411 provides that a person commits the crime of first-degree unlawful sexual penetration “if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and” the victim “is subjected to forcible compulsion, is “under 12 years of age,” or “incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.” 5 Cite as 303 Or App 504 (2020) 521 12 years of age, and all of those crimes can trigger the application of the