State v. H. D. E.
[…] H. D. E. requirements of OEC 901(1), those examples are intended to illustrate, not limit, the ways in which evidence may be authenticated. OEC 901(2); see also Sassarini, 300 Or App at 126 (acknowledging that the listed examples “are not exclusive allowable methods but are meant to guide and suggest” (internal quotation marks omitted)). With those standards in mind, we turn to the parties’ arguments in this case. As noted, defendant argues that the state was required to authenticate the screenshot evidence utilizing the method described at ORS 901(2)(i), which provides: “(2)  By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section: “* * * * * “(i)  Evidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces an accurate result.” To support her contention that ORS 901(2)(i) provided the “most fitting” means to authenticate the GPS evidence in this case, defendant cites the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Lizarraga-Tirado.