State v. H. D. E.
[…] On appeal of a trial court’s evidentiary rulings, “[w]e describe the facts relevant to the challenged rulings in a manner consistent with the trial court’s express findings and those implicit in its rulings,” provided that there is evidence in the record to support them. State v. Evensen, 298 Or App 294, 296, 447 P3d 23, rev den, 366 Or 64 (2019).   ORS 162.375 has been amended since the events of this case took place; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion. The relevant portion of ORS 162.375 provides: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.” 2   No witness at trial specifically explained what a “screenshot” was, but it is evident from the record that, as used in this case, the term refers to a saved image depicting what Garcia’s smartphone displayed at a given time. 378 State v.