H. K. v. Spine Surgery Center of Eugene
[…] Schram v. Albertson’s, Inc., 146 Or App 415, 934 P2d 483 (1997), rev dismissed, 328 Or 366 (1999) (for purposes of discrimination by an “employer” under ORS 659A.030, the act of an agent, who acts within his or her scope of authority in a discriminatory fashion, constitutes an act of the employer); see also Mains, 128 Or App at 635 (applying knowledge requirement to supervisor who was not management level). Here, plaintiff’s claim was not based on the conduct of a coworker or a supervisor who acted without the authority of the employer, but on the conduct of Keiper, who, for purposes of ORS 659A.030, was the employer. See ORS 659A.001(4)(a) (defining “employer” for purposes of ORS chapter 659 as “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such Cite as 305 Or App 606 (2020) 615 service is or will be performed.”); OAR 839-005-0030(3) (“An employer is liable for harassment when the harasser’s rank is sufficiently high that the harasser is the employer’s proxy, for example, the respondent’s president, owner, partner or corporate officer.”).