Stomps v. Persson
[…] Lichau v. Baldwin, 333 Or 350, 359, 39 P3d 851 (2002); see also Trujillo v. Maass, 312 Or 431, 435, 822 P2d 703 (1991) (“The burden is on petitioner to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, facts demonstrating that trial counsel failed to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment and that petitioner suffered prejudice as a result.”); ORS 138.620(2) (“The burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Under the Sixth Amendment, the petitioner must establish that counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and that “there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”