State v. Krieger
[…] That is, the exclusion applies regardless of the circumstances surrounding a defendant’s failure to appear. The legislature, of course, is free to amend the statutory speedy-trial framework if it determines that the current framework inadequately balances the various interests at stake including defendants, the public, victims, and witnesses in prompt adjudication of criminal charges. See ORS 174.010 (“[T]he office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained [in the construction of a statute], not to insert what has been omitted[.]”). Accordingly, because the text, context, and legislative history of ORS 135.748(1)(c) does not reveal that the legislature intended to require a voluntary act, the trial court did not err in rejecting defendant’s statutory speedy-trial claim. Affirmed.