State v. Krieger
[…] Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 814 (unabridged ed 2002). Both definitions define “fail” as falling short of an action that is anticipated to be achieved; however, neither definition appears to suggest whether that failure be voluntary or involuntary. The applicable definition of “appear” is “to come formally 8   As we understand defendant’s argument, defendant would import the voluntariness requirement to ORS 135.748(1)(c), but not the culpable mental state requirement in criminal liability statutes. See ORS 161.095 (to impose criminal liability, a person must perform “conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing” and act with a “culpable mental state”). A voluntary act in turn is defined as “a bodily movement performed consciously.” ORS 161.085(2). Thus, defendant argues that ORS 135.748(1)(c) requires a “bodily movement performed consciously,” but does not require a culpable mental state.