State v. Krieger
[…] Thus, although ORS 135.748(1)(f) could lend support to defendant’s argument, we cannot conclude without more that it fully addresses the legislature’s intent on whether ORS 135.748(1)(c) requires a voluntary act. Third, the statute authorizing a trial court to issue a warrant when a defendant does not appear as required by a criminal citation further provides context to the interpretation of ORS 135.748(1)(c) because it contains similar language. ORS 133.060(2) provides: “If the cited person fails to appear at the time, date and court specified in the criminal citation, and a complaint or information is filed, the magistrate shall issue a warrant of arrest, upon application for its issuance, upon the person’s failure to appear.” Like ORS 135.748(1)(c), there is no textual indication that the legislature intended the phrase “fails to appear” to contain a voluntariness requirement.