Scott v. Kesselring
[…] Defendant also argued that, even if the evidence was relevant, it should be excluded under OEC 403, because its probative value was substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice due to “the inflammatory nature of her looking at a cellphone and what certain jurors may think about that.” Plaintiff countered that why the crash occurred was relevant because defendant was not admitting anything other than her negligence in causing the collision. The court rejected that line of thought, but then offered the following argument for plaintiff: 3   Under ORS 31.730(1), for a person to be liable for punitive damages, that person must have either acted with “malice” or with a “reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and * * * with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” 16 Scott v. Kesselring “But you alluded though perhaps causation or foreseeability of damages or you know, maybe stretching the scope of damages, might be affected by something having to do with the manner of the accident occurring. “[PLAINTIFF]: Correct.