Scott v. Kesselring
[…] Our inquiry does not end there; we cannot reverse on that evidentiary error unless the error substantially affected defendant’s rights. Jett v. Ford Motor Co., 335 Or 22 Scott v. Kesselring 493, 497, 72 P3d 71 (2003); ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”); OEC 103(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”).