State v. Laune
[…] In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” 2   The text of ORS 135.265(2) reads, in part: “When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the person shown by the receipt to have made the deposit, unless the court orders otherwise, 85 percent of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as security release costs 15 percent, but not less than $5 nor more than $750, of the amount deposited.” 544 State v. Laune of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as security release costs 10 percent of the amount deposited.” ORS 135.265(2) (1977), amended by Or Laws 1979, ch 878, § 1 (emphasis added).