State v. Laune
[…] ORS 151.505(3);1 ORS 161.665(4); State v. Crider, 291 Or App 23, 32, 418 P3d 18 (2018). Defendant acknowledges that ORS 135.265(2)2 authorizes a trial court to retain portions of a security deposit at the conclusion of a criminal case. Defendant contends, however, that, when the legislature amended ORS 135.265(2) in 1979 to make security deposits refundable to the person making the deposit, rather than to the defendant, the legislature expressed its intention that third-party security deposits not be considered “available” for purposes of determining a defendant’s ability to pay under ORS 151.505(3). More specifically, defendant notes that, before ORS 135.265(2) was amended in 1979, a defendant was presumptively entitled to recover—less a processing fee—sums posted as security, as follows: “When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the accused, unless the court orders otherwise, 90 percent   ORS 151.505(3) states: 1 “The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.