State v. Dykstra
[…] We reject defendant’s second and third assignments of error without written discussion. The material facts, which are primarily procedural, are undisputed. Defendant was charged, in Case No. C152591CR, with first-degree arson, ORS 164.325 (Count 1)1; unlawful possession of methamphetamine, ORS 475.894 (Count 2); attempted assault of a public safety officer, ORS 163.208 (Count 3); resisting arrest, ORS 162.315 (Count 4); recklessly endangering another person, ORS 163.195 (Count 5) and second-degree criminal mischief, ORS 164.354 (Count 6). 1   ORS 164.325 provides, as relevant, that a person commits first-degree arson if, by starting a fire, the person intentionally damages “[p]rotected property of another,” ORS 164.325(1)(a)(A), or “[a]ny property, whether the property of the person or the property of another person, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage,” ORS 164.325(1)(a)(B). As relevant, “ ‘[p]rotected property’ means any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people[.]” ORS 164.305(1). 768 State v.