State v. Dykstra
[…] Perez, 22 US (9 Wheat) 579, 6 L Ed 165 (1824), and Arizona v. Washington, 434 US 497, 98 S Ct 824, 54 L Ed 2d 717 (1978)). The state has the burden of establishing that the trial court’s granting of a mistrial was consistent with that standard. Moore, 361 Or at 207, 214. The requirements for manifest necessity are also codified in state statute, ORS 131.525(1). State v. Cole, 286 Or 411, 417, 595 P2d 466, cert den, 444 US 968 (1979); see also Moore, 361 Or at 210 n 2 (noting that “ORS 131.525(1) is, in part, a codification of the test of ‘manifest necessity’ set forth in” Perez). ORS 131.525(1) provides: “A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances: “(a)  The defendant consents to the termination or waives, by motion, by an appeal upon judgment of conviction, or otherwise, the right to object to termination. “(b)  The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because: “(A)  It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or “(B)  There is a legal defect in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law; or “(C)  Prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the state; or “(D)  The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or “(E)  False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial. “(c)  When the former prosecution occurred in a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense. “(d)  When the subsequent prosecution was for an offense which was not consummated when the former prosecution began.” (Emphases added.) 776 State v. Dykstra Returning to the parties’ arguments, as an initial matter, we agree with the state that defendant failed to preserve his appellate contention that ORS 131.525(1)(b)(B) does not apply in this case.