State v. Dykstra
[…] However, he did not make that statutory argument to the trial court. Nor is any error in that regard plain. See Ailes v. Portland Meadows Inc., 312 Or 376, 381-82, 823 P2d 956 (1991) (to qualify for plain error review, among other requirements, the legal “point must be obvious, not reasonably in dispute”). As the state points out, ORS 131.525 (1)(b)(B) references entry of judgment—i.e., retrial is permitted following a mistrial if it is based on “a legal defect in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law.” Thus, among other plausible readings of the text is that the entry of a judgment—rather than the acceptance of a verdict—is the controlling event.