Delgado-Juarez v. Cain
[…] Those three things give meaning to trial counsel’s “succinct explanation.” First, petitioner was charged with sex offenses involving two child victims. They were charges joined pursuant to ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A).1 Trial counsel did not move to sever the trial of the case as between the two victims. In the post-conviction trial, petitioner’s counsel conceded   In relevant part, ORS 132.560 provides: “A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “* * * * * “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “* * * * * “(A)  Of the same or similar character [.]” 1 108 Delgado-Juarez v.