State v. Foss-Vigil
[…] ORS 161.327(1)(a), (b). Here, the trial court found defendant guilty except for insanity and announced in court that defendant would be committed to the state hospital. In keeping with that ruling, the judgment document orders that “defendant be placed under the jurisdiction of the [OHA] for care, custody and treatment while hospitalized” and that defendant is “committed to the custody of the state mental hospital” designated by OHA. That disposition is the one authorized by ORS 161.327(1)(a). However, the judgment document also includes a finding that defendant “can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if [he] were released, and such supervision and treatment are available,” which ordinarily would lead to a disposition of conditional release under ORS 161.327(1)(b). Thus, the dispositional provisions of the judgment document are internally inconsistent.