Baertlein and Stocks
[…] In his third assignment of error, father contends that the court erred in concluding that he was not entitled to a credit for payments he made for Melissa’s fall 2014 college expenses that were not ultimately used for that purpose. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the trial court did not err in   For convenience, we follow the convention used by the parties and the trial court and refer to the principal parties as “mother” and “father” in this opinion. Their son Brian Stocks, as a child attending school, is also a named party in the case, see ORS 107.108(3) (“[A] child attending school is a party to any legal proceeding related to the support order.”); however, because he and mother filed a joint answering brief, we refer to their arguments collectively as “mother’s” arguments. 1 The parties’ eldest child had already completed college at the time of the stipulated supplemental judgment and it therefore did not affect her. 54 Baertlein and