State v. Pouncey
[…] In light of the foregoing, defendant was not deprived of a fair trial, and the trial court’s denial of his mistrial motion did not constitute an abuse of discretion. Next, we address defendant’s contention that the trial court erred by imposing the mandatory firearm minimum sentence on his FIP-firearm conviction rather than his murder conviction. Defendant reads existing case law to require that approach to ORS 161.610(4). We reject that argument, because the case law does not stand for the proposition that defendant posits. ORS 161.610(4) provides, in pertinent part: “The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows: “(a)  * * * upon the first conviction for such felony, five years, except that if the firearm is a machine gun, shortbarreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or is equipped with a firearms silencer, the term of imprisonment shall be 10 years.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant relies on State v.