Drayton v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] As an adjunct to that contention, plaintiff asserts that the sign 226 Drayton v. Dept. of Transportation is preexisting, was “lawfully located” as of May 30, 2007, and is therefore permitted in perpetuity. See ORS 377.365 (describing status of preexisting, lawfully located signs). The state responds that the record on summary judgment shows conclusively that the sign is not on plaintiff’s property and is within the highway right of way, in violation of Oregon law. See ORS 377.715 (“A person may not erect or maintain a sign on the right of way of a state highway, other than a traffic control sign or device.”). The state notes, additionally, that state law compels the removal of the sign. See ORS 377.725(10) (“The director [of ODOT] shall require removal of a sign * * * if the director finds a sign has been erected, maintained or serviced from the highway right of way.”).