Dept. of Human Services v. T. L. H.
[…] Father explains, a forensic report based on such an evaluation “can be the most damning evidence against a parent in dependency and termination-ofparental-rights proceedings.” DHS provides no response to father’s argument regarding the collateral consequences of this appeal. Ultimately, we are not persuaded that dismissal is warranted, and we conclude that the appeal is not moot. The merits of father’s appeal turn on ORS 419B.387. That statute provides, in relevant part: “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.”