State v. Wilkerson
[…] Wilkerson PER CURIAM Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for nine counts of first-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.427 (Counts 1 to 9), six counts of second-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.425 (Counts 11 to 16), and one count of second-degree attempted rape, ORS 161.405(2)(c) (Count 10), raising eight assignments of error. Those convictions arise out of seven separate criminal episodes with two different victims. In his assignments of error, defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred when it failed to merge certain verdicts under ORS 161.067(3), which states, in part: “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant asserts that the record does not contain evidence of a “sufficient pause” in his conduct during those criminal episodes in which the state alleged that he had committed multiple acts of abuse.