Dept. of Human Services v. D. R. D.
[…] ORS 419B.337(2) does not expressly limit the court’s power to order that DHS provide a particular type of service. * * * Thus, the requirement of ORS 419B.343 that DHS ensure that its case planning bears a rational relationship to the jurisdictional findings must also be understood to require that the court’s specification of a particular type of service that DHS provides bears a rational relationship to the jurisdictional findings.” 220 Or App at 222-23. In accordance with our reasoning in G. L., ORS 419B.337(2) must be read in the context of another statute, ORS 419B.343, which provides, in pertinent part: “(1)  To ensure effective planning for wards, the Department of Human Services shall take into consideration recommendations and information provided by the committing court before placement in any facility.