Dept. of Human Services v. D. R. D.
[…] Dept. v. West, 164 Or App 369, 375, 993 P2d 152 (1999). ORS 419B.385 confers onto the juvenile court authority over the parents or guardians of a ward, stating that such persons are “subject to the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of this section” and that “[t]he court may order the parent or guardian to assist the court in any reasonable manner in providing appropriate education or counseling for the ward.” Next, ORS 419B.387 authorizes: “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.”