Dept. of Human Services v. K. L.
[…] The Department of Human Services (DHS) concedes that Oregon was not the children’s home state but argues that we should affirm because the court’s findings and the record support temporary emergency jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Because nothing in the record suggests that the trial court ordered temporary emergency jurisdiction under ORS 109.751(1), we reverse the jurisdictional judgments.2 The state concedes, and we agree, that Oregon was not the children’s home state, and, therefore, the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction under ORS 109.741(1). Alternatively, the state argues that the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction under ORS 109.751(1), which grants states “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” The state contends that, even though the juvenile court did not enter an order taking temporary emergency jurisdiction, the court’s findings, as supported by the record, establish that mother endangered the children due to physically abusive and erratic behavior, which is sufficient to satisfy