Dept. of Human Services v. K. L.
[…] The state contends that, even though the juvenile court did not enter an order taking temporary emergency jurisdiction, the court’s findings, as supported by the record, establish that mother endangered the children due to physically abusive and erratic behavior, which is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of ORS 109.751(1). However, we have reversed a jurisdictional judgment under similar circumstances where the  The UCCJEA applies to dependency proceedings in Oregon, ORS 419B.803(2), and is codified at ORS 109.701 to 109.834. ORS 109.701 (“ORS 109.701 to 109.834 may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.”). 2   Before oral argument, the juvenile court entered a judgment terminating wardship and dismissing jurisdiction. The parties stipulate that the issue is not moot because the jurisdictional judgments continue to have collateral consequences on mother. We agree. See Dept. of Human Services v.