P. K. W. v. Steagall
[…] ORS 107.718(1). If the court issues the ex parte restraining order, the respondent may request a hearing to challenge the restraining order. ORS 107.718(10). The burden of proof at both the ex parte and the contested hearing is by a preponderance of the evidence and is carried by the petitioner. ORS 107.718(1); ORS 107.710(2).1   All references to FAPA statutes in this opinion are to the statutes in effect in 2018. In 2019, the legislature enacted legislation that amended ORS 107.716 regarding the findings a court must make to continue a restraining order at a contested hearing. Or Laws 2019, ch 144, § 1. ORS 107.716(3) now provides, in part: 1 “In a hearing held pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section: “(a)  The court may continue any order issued under ORS 107.718 if the court finds that: “(A)  Abuse has occurred within the period specified in ORS 107.710(1); “(B)  The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety; and “(C)  The respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.” 822 P. K. W. v. Steagall On appeal, we review the trial court’s legal conclusions for legal error.2 Kargol v. Kargol, 295 Or App 529, 530, 435 P3d 814 (2019).