State v. J. J. S.
[…] Appellant’s hearing had been set as the last on the docket for the day. On its own motion, the trial court ordered that appellant’s hearing would be postponed to the next day, due to the court’s inability to conduct the hearing. At the commitment hearing on August 8, a new attorney represented appellant. Appellant moved to dismiss the case, because the court did not hold the hearing within five judicial days of the hospital hold and because the delay could not be explained by postponement at the request of a party. See ORS 426.095(2)(c) (providing for good   In relevant part, ORS 426.232 provides: 1 “(1)  If a licensed independent practitioner believes a person * * * is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, * * * the licensed independent practitioner may do one of the following: “(a)  Detain the person and cause the person to be admitted * * *. “(b)  Approve the person for emergency care or treatment at a nonhospital facility approved by the authority. “(2) * * * However, under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days.”