State v. J. J. S.
[…] However, the person may not be held for longer than five judicial days without a hearing except in certain circumstances. ORS 426.232(2); ORS 426.234(4); ORS 426.095(2). See State v. A. E. B., 196 Or App 634, 635, 106 P3d 647 (2004) (so explaining).” State v. W. B. R., 282 Or App 727, 728, 387 P3d 482 (2016). Those limited circumstances are provided by ORS 426.095.   In relevant part, ORS 426.095(2)(c) provides: 2 “(c) If requested under this paragraph, the court, for good cause, may postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days in order to allow preparation for the hearing. * * * Any of the following may request a postponement under this paragraph: “(A)  The person alleged to have a mental illness or the person alleged to be an extremely dangerous person with mental illness. “(B)  The legal counsel or guardian of the person. “(C)  The individual representing the state’s interest.” Cite as 297 Or App 856 (2019) 859 That statute “permits a ‘good cause’ postponement of a commitment hearing past the five-day judicial deadline, [but] that procedure is available only ‘when requested’ by certain parties, and only ‘to allow preparation for the hearing.’ ” W. B. R., 282 Or App at