Deyette v. Portland Community College
[…] In short, the statutory text and context lead us to conclude that a community college is not an “officer authorized by law to make rules.” We reject petitioners’ assertion that PCC is an agency under ORS 183.310(1). That interpretation is consistent with our decision in Cole v. Chemeketa Community College, 58 Or App 77, 647 P2d 935 (1982). In that case, we considered whether the exclusive remedy of an employee who asserted that he had been wrongfully discharged by the community college was by writ of review under ORS 34.040(1). That statute provides that a writ of review “shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have: “(a)  Exceeded its jurisdiction; “(b)  Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it; “(c)  Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record; “(d)  Improperly construed the applicable law; or “(e)  Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional.” 310 Deyette v. Portland Community College (A168322) ORS 34.040(1) (emphasis added).