Deyette v. Portland Community College
[…] That statute clarifies that the term “officer authorized by law to make rules” in ORS 183.310(1) refers to officers—that is, individuals—to whom a “state board, commission, department, or division thereof” has delegated rulemaking authority under ORS 183.325. (Emphasis added.) A community college is neither an individual, nor is it part of “state” government. See ORS 174.111 (“ ‘state government’ means the executive department, the judicial department and the legislative department”); ORS 174.117(1)(e) (a “community college district or community college service district established under ORS chapter 341” is a “special government body”). In short, the statutory text and context lead us to conclude that a community college is not an “officer authorized by law to make rules.” We reject petitioners’ assertion that PCC is an agency under ORS 183.310(1).