Deyette v. Portland Community College
[…] The question at issue is whether PCC is an agency, as that term is defined in ORS 183.310(1). See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (in interpreting a statute, the court looks first to the statute’s text, in context; there is no more persuasive evidence of legislative intent than the words used by the legislature). As explained below, we conclude that PCC is not an agency and, accordingly, dismiss the petition for judicial review. Cite as 299 Or App 305 (2019) 307 We begin with the text of the statutes at issue. Pursuant to ORS 183.400(1), “[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when a petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.” Thus, by its terms, the statute provides for judicial review to determine the validity of “any rule.”