Bledsoe v. City of Lincoln City
[…] The ARU, in its reconsideration order, extended claimant’s medically stationary date to February 17, 2017, but determined that the claim had not been closed prematurely. The ARU did not explicitly address the duration of temporary total disability. Employer requested a hearing, challenging the February 17, 2017, medically stationary date and seeking approval for an offset of claimant’s permanent disability award by the amount that employer asserted had been overpaid for temporary total disability because of payments made after July 17, 2015.1 See ORS 656.268(14)(a) (providing that “[a]n insurer or self-insured employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer”). The administrative law judge (ALJ) upheld the February 17, 2017, medically stationary date.