Bledsoe v. City of Lincoln City
[…] The board determined that claimant could not seek additional benefits, and we would agree with that determination. But claimant here did not seek additional benefits; claimant sought only to defend against employer’s request for an offset. That is a different inquiry. An employer is entitled to offset for an overpayment of compensation. ORS 656.268(14)(a) (providing that “[a]n insurer or self-insured employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer”). It was employer’s position that it was entitled to an offset, and it was therefore employer’s burden to establish an overpayment that would entitle it to an offset. See Metro Machinery Rigging v.