Bledsoe v. City of Lincoln City
[…] He also asserts that, in light of the ARU’s extension of the medically stationary date, temporary disability was an issue “arising out of the reconsideration order,” ORS 656.268(9), that may be considered at hearing. Additionally, he contends that there was no overpayment of benefits. In seeking to uphold the board’s order, employer pursues the same analysis as the board, asserting that claimant cannot assert a defense to the claim for an offset   ORS 656.268(9) provides: 2 “No hearing shall be held on any issue that was not raised and preserved before the director at reconsideration. However, issues arising out of the reconsideration order may be addressed and resolved at hearing.” Cite as 301 Or App 11 (2019) 15 because claimant did not bring up the issue of the duration of temporary total disability before the ARU and, further, that the issue of the duration of temporary total disability did not arise out of the reconsideration order, because the medically stationary