Akles v. State of Oregon
[…] Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Shorr, Judge. PER CURIAM Vacated and remanded. 284 Akles v. State of Oregon PER CURIAM Plaintiff appeals a judgment of dismissal of his declaratory relief action that he brought against the state. Plaintiff sought a declaration that, when the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision “unsummed” the matrix ranges on his consecutive terms of imprisonment to establish plaintiff’s prison term, it had the effect of changing his sentences from consecutive sentences to concurrent sentences. See ORS 144.783(2) (1987) (“The duration of imprisonment pursuant to consecutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by affirmative vote of at least four of its members that consecutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community security.”).