Otnes v. PCC Structurals, Inc.
[…] Two statutes provide that a motion for new trial may be filed upon payment of a filing fee. ORS 21.100; ORS 21.200.1 The next day, finding no fee with the submission, the clerk rejected the filing and notified plaintiff.   In material part, ORS 21.100 provides: “A pleading or other document may be filed by the circuit court only if the filing fee required by law is paid by the person filing the document or a request for a fee waiver or deferral is granted by the court.” Similarly, ORS 21.200 provides, in relevant part: “(1)  In any action or other proceeding subject to a fee under ORS 21.135, 21.145, or 21.160, a $105 fee must be paid by the party filing one of the following motions and by the party responding to the motion: 1 298 Otnes v. PCC Structurals, Inc. On the same day, January 30, 2018, plaintiff electronically resubmitted the new trial motion, this time accompanied by the filing fee. On that day, then eleven days after entry of judgment, plaintiff included a cover letter to the court.