State v. Rogers
[…] Delange was “friends” with defendant on Facebook. Because Delange was friends with defendant, he was able to view the post directly through the Facebook application on his cell phone. After viewing the posts, Delange contacted defendant at the Safeway where she and K worked. During Delange’s conversation with defendant, she acknowledged that she had written the post, 396 State v. Rogers but told Delange that, although she was “upset with her boss,” she “wouldn’t actually kill [K].” Ultimately, defendant was charged with harassment under ORS 166.065(1), which provides, in part: “A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: “* * * * * “(c)  Subjects another to alarm by conveying a telephonic, electronic or written threat to inflict serious physical injury on that person or to commit a felony involving the person or property of that person or any member of that person’s family, which threat reasonably would be expected to cause alarm.” Defendant elected to be tried by the court.