State v. R. C.
[…] See ORS 426.070(5)(b)(B)(ii). It is undisputed that the warnings required by ORS 426.123 were not given to appellant. Appellant contends on appeal that, in light of the failure to give the required warnings, the trial court plainly erred under ORS 426.123 and the Due Process Clause by failing to dismiss the commitment proceeding. However, appellant cannot establish, as he must, that either ORS 426.123 or the Due Process Clause plainly require a court to dismiss a commitment proceeding for failure to comply with ORS 426.123. The legislature specified in ORS 426.123(3) that “[f]ailure to give a warning under this section does not in itself constitute grounds for the exclusion of evidence that would otherwise be admissible in a proceeding.” Implicit in the legislative decision not to require a court to exclude evidence obtained under circumstances in which a person has not been given the warnings required by ORS 426.123 282 State v.