State v. Forshee
[…] question fell under the Quarles, 467 US 649, “public safety” exception to the Miranda warning requirement under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, because Benson was arriving on a “scene that has multiple people where somebody has already been shot,”  ORS 163.115(1)(a) (2013) provided, in part, that, “[e]xcept as provided in ORS 163.118[,] * * * criminal homicide constitutes murder” when “it is committed intentionally, except that it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the homicide, the defendant was under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance.” ORS 163.118(1)(b) (2013) provided that “[c]riminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree” when “[i]t is committed intentionally by a defendant under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance as provided in ORS 163.135, which constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing the homicide that would otherwise be murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution.” ORS 163.135(1) (2013) provided: 3 “It is an affirmative defense to murder for purposes of ORS 163.115(1)(a) that the homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance if the disturbance is not the result of the person’s own intentional, knowing, reckless or criminally