Carter v. Waste Management Disposal Services
[…] However, the evidentiary record was left open for, among other things, a possible rebuttal report from Armerding in response to Laycoe’s addendum. For whatever reason, claimant never submitted a rebuttal report, and the evidentiary record was closed. The ALJ subsequently issued an order upholding the denial of claimant’s aggravation claim. The ALJ understood Armerding to have opined that, based on objective findings, claimant had sustained an actual worsening of the accepted lumbosacral strain condition. See ORS 656.273(1) (“A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition supported by objective findings.”). But the ALJ ultimately concluded that Armerding’s opinion was insufficient, because he had not addressed Laycoe’s addendum: “[W]hile Dr. Armerding did opine that claimant suffered an actual worsening of his accepted low back condition, he did not address the opinion of Dr. Laycoe. Dr.