State v. Gerig
[…] Nyembo, 292 Or App 215, 418 P3d 784, rev den, 363 Or 744 (2018). Defendant also raises, in a pro se supplemental brief, challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence that are predicated on the state being required to prove that defendant had a culpable mental state as to the victim’s lack of capacity to consent. Because the state was not required to prove that, we reject those challenges. In his fifth assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred by not merging the guilty verdicts. State v. Spring is to the contrary, however, and we   Under ORS 163.325(3), it is an affirmative defense to first-degree rape and first-degree sexual abuse, as charged here, for “the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense[s] the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent.” That is, a defendant may prove a lack of knowledge to excuse the otherwise culpable conduct. Phelps, 141 Or App at 558-59; see also State v.