Yarbrough v. Viewcrest Investments, LLC
[…] For reasons discussed below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in entering either of the judgments at issue in this appeal. A.  Overarching Rule Subject to certain exceptions, and unless it states otherwise, a general judgment dismisses with prejudice any Cite as 299 Or App 143 (2019) 151 request for relief in an action not decided by or incorporated into the general judgment or otherwise decided by a previous limited judgment. ORS 18.082(3). However, a court may correct the terms of a civil judgment previously entered “as provided in ORCP 71.” ORS 18.107(1). Under ORS 18.112, a court may, upon a party’s motion, enter a corrected judgment changing the judgment’s designation from ‘general’ to ‘limited,’ if “(1)  * * * the moving party establishes that: “(a)  Except by operation of ORS 18.082 (3), the judgment does not decide all requests for relief in the action other than requests for relief previously decided by a limited judgment or requests for relief that could be decided by a supplemental judgment; and “(b)  The judgment was inadvertently designated as a general judgment under circumstances that indicate that the moving party did not reasonably understand that the requests for relief that were not expressly decided by the judgment would be dismissed.