Yarbrough v. Viewcrest Investments, LLC
[…] We must determine whether the legislature intended ORS 18.112 to circumscribe the court’s authority to correct clerical mistakes on its own motion. We conclude that it did not. We begin with the text and context of the statute, looking, as necessary, to any pertinent legislative history. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (outlining the methodology). Neither statute nor case law discuss the relationship between ORS 18.112 and ORCP 71 A. The statute, ORS 18.112, stipulates the process by which a party can move to change a judgment’s designation from general to limited. It references ORCP 71 B. ORS 18.112(2) (“A motion * * * must be filed within the time provided by ORCP 71 B.”); ORS 18.112(4) (“A motion may be filed under this section while an appeal is pending as provided in ORCP 71 B(2).”). However, the statute is silent as to whether or how a court may, on its own motion, correct a judgment’s designation or clerical mistakes.